Construction and practical study of a science and technology education program as a subject for Earth observation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ito Yosuke  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90249855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学技術 / 地球観測技術 / 教育プログラム / 教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of Earth observation technology that can globally measure a state of the Earth is increasing year by year in order to address global environmental problems and large-scale natural disasters and realize a sustainable society. The purpose of this research is to construct “a science and technology education program as a subject for Earth observation technology” and to evaluate it based on educational practice. It focused on learning to understand natural phenomena caused by the energy of the earth called crustal movement with Earth observation technology using an artificial satellite. Usefulness of the program and possibility of implementing the developed learning guidance plan were clarified.