fundamental study on the teaching and learning of explorative proving in function area of junior high school mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関数 / 証明 / 説明 / 数学的モデル化 / 中学校数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I defined the “proving” in function area of junior high school mathematics as “justifying the prediction or interpretation produced by using functions” and built the criteria for the proving. And then, I proposed the levels and course of its learning. In addition, I analyzed the descriptive representations of junior high school second and third graders to the problem which ask them to justify prediction produced by using function, and teaching practices for first graders were empirically carried out. As a result, it was found that there were extremely few students who achieved the higher levels of proving in terms of describing the formulation and interpretation processes. And regarding the practices, the importance of dividing the teaching phases into the contexts of discovery and justification was found.