The Mechanism of Aesthetic Appreciation for Mathematical Value in Mathematics Education: For Students in Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takashi  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50452660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嵜 昭雄  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
坂井 武司  京都女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30609342)
長谷川 勝久  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80321280)
島田 和幸  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90531492)
Research Collaborator FURUYA Koichi
NISHIZAWA Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学的価値 / 児童の審美性認識 / 測定尺度の開発 / 授業実践とその効果 / 職員研修への参加 / 授業改善 / メカニズム / 授業実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On our research, mathmatical value was definded as properties and competence for phenomena and objects fitting our desires in arithmetic and mathematics as cultural inheritance including high autonomy, and we took up aesthetic appreci-ation of beauty and ugliness.According to results of research, we found fea-tures for aesthetic appreciation of 2nd-6th grade students and developed the scale for aesthetic appreciation of students in mathematics education.We used this scale as the pretest and the posttest, gave lessons for aesthetic appreci-ation to 5th grade students, and made effects of lessons clear.And also we took part in the staff training of the school which we gave lessons, fed back the fruit of our research to members of the staff, and put it to good use as im-rovement of lessons.
, and