Development of the assessment by error analysis using the reading and writing kanji tests
Project/Area Number |
26381319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アセスメント / 漢字属性 / 複雑性 / 親近性 / 読み書き困難 / 漢字書字 / 熟知性 / タイプ分類 / 漢字読み書きテスト / 事例研究 / 予備調査 / 小学生 / 誤答分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined about the word familiarity and Kanji orthographic complexity effects by reading and writing Kanji test in Japanese primary school children. A purpose of this study is to develop the assessment tools to understand the cognitive characteristics of the children with the difficulty of reading and writing Kanji and to choose more effective instructional methods for individuals. From findings, the following things were pointed out. All children are affected by the word familiarity and orthographic complexity in kanji, but the children with the difficulties of reading and writing Kanji tend to depend on the word familiarity and orthographic complexity more. There were individual differences about the word familiarity and Kanji orthographic complexity effects. It is useful to consider about the difference of the word familiarity and Kanji orthographic complexity effects to choose more effective instructional methods for individuals.