Project/Area Number |
26381324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2015-2016) Tottori University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Ayumi 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (10304221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小枝 達也 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 部長 (70225390)
内山 仁志 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60348604)
谷中 久和 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (60548907)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 学習障害 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 早期発見 / 早期支援 / RTIモデル / 認知特性 / 機能的MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A longitudinal study was conducted with 38 second-grade students, who participated in the third stage of an intervention for reading “hiragana,” using the RTI (Response to Instruction) model approach. Most of the participants were diagnosed with developmental dyslexia; some were diagnosed as being comorbid with other developmental disorders; and others were diagnosed with intellectual disability. Seven students (18%) determined as “improved” after the third stage intervention. The third stage intervention was effective regardless of the cognitive or behavioral characteristics of participants. Results suggest that the achievement levels of non-responders could be predicted from the diagnosis and their reading levels at the beginning of the intervention. The results of eye-tracking suggest that improvement during the second grade is insufficient and that intervention needs to be continued after the third grade.