Shape elongation of embedded metal nanoparticles induced by swift heavy ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
AMEKURA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主席研究員 (00354358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 健一郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, 研究員 (50354353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Norito  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354828)
OKUBO Nariaki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力エネルギー基盤連携センター, 副主任研究員 (60391330)
Research Collaborator AVASTHI Devesh.  元Inter-University Accelerator Centre
KHAN Saif  Inter-University Accelerator Centre, 研究員
GOMEZ Daniel  CSIRO, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高速重イオン / 金属ナノ粒子 / 照射誘起楕円変形 / Ion Beam Shaping / プラズモニクス / イオンビーム / ナノロッド / 楕円ナノ粒子 / 楕円形ナノ粒子 / Ion Shaping / Ion shaping / イオンハンマリング / 直線二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that spherical metal nanoparticles (NPs) embedded in amorphous solid, such as silica, show shape deformation to prolate spheroids and finally to nano-rods under irradiation with swift heavy ions, i.e., heavy ions with higher energy than a few tens of MeV. While the majority of scientists still assume the deformation mechanism to the ion-hammering effect, we have pointed out an inconsistency between the fluence dependence predicted from the hammering and our experimental results. In this study, we have further pointed out subtle but certain inconsistency of the hammering mechanism in the depth dependence and in the irradiation temperature dependence of the NP deformation. In order to enrich the understanding, other studies concerning this phenomenon were carried out. To the best of our knowledge, we have firstly observed that the same phenomenon is induced under MeV C60 cluster ion irradiation.