Formation of binary nanodots on nanomesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yuhara Junji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10273294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセリウム酸化物超薄膜 / スズ二次元ハニカム格子 / テンプレート / 原子配列 / ナノメッシュ / 合金 / ナノ粒子 / 合金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been identified that binary nanoparticles are formed on vanadium oxide nanomesh. The composition and areal density of the particle is determined. On the other hand, it is shown that the thermal stability of the vanadium oxide nanomesh is poor. Therefore, growth of thermally stable nanomesh is investigated. The growth of Sn based honeycomb lattice on Ag(111) and cerium oxide nanomesh on Rh(111) is examined and its structure is identified to be nanomesh structure.