Technology of making high-efficient organic photonic devices and deep-purple light sources by using surface plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Yuji  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (10195612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 有機光デバイス / 光源 / 有機発光膜 / 深紫外光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the photoluminescence intensity from the samples that deposited fluorescent-dye-doped PMMA films on the aluminum substrate to which surface roughness is formed by using the sputter etching method and silver film is coated. 10-20-fold increases in the photoluminescence intensity from these samples were observed.
On the other hand, the new optical generation method that we had proposed by using the surface plasmon on the metallic grating and the traveling electron in the vacuum was experimentally verified.