Research of high sensitivity X-ray sensor for low radiation dose X-ray CT using side X-ray irradiation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Tetsuya  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 助教 (60432738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 裕  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (10325582)
馬場 昭好  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 准教授 (80304872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線センサー / トレンチ構造型フォトダイオード / 低被曝線量 / 半導体デバイス / X線CT / 直接変換型X線センサ / 側面X線検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical X-ray diagnosis devices such as CT scanners entails the problem of X-ray radiation dose. By improving the sensitivity of the X-ray sensors, the X-ray radiation dose can be decreased and everyone can easily use various kinds of safe X-ray diagnosis without restrictions. In this study, we propose a direct conversion type silicon X-ray sensor adopting a trench-structured photodiodes. This proposed X-ray sensor has the features of high sensitivity, high speed response, long device lifetime, low power consumption, and high energy resolution. The prototype X-ray sensor was fabricated, and this sensor demonstrated the absorbed X-ray-to-current signal conversion efficiency approaching the theoretical limit.