Investigation of initiation dynamics of pentaerythritol tetranitrate single crystal under nanosecond shock compression
Project/Area Number |
26390108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General applied physics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Kunihiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00371089)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 火薬学 / 衝撃波 / 衝撃起爆現象 / 状態方程式 / ラマン分光 / ペンスリット単結晶 / 衝撃起爆機構 / 起爆感度 / レーザー誘起衝撃波 / ナノ秒衝撃圧縮 / レーザー速度干渉計 / ラマン分光法 / ペンスリット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand shock induced initiation phenomena of explosives, pentaerythritol tetranitrate (PETN) single crystal compressed by nanosecond shockwave pulse induced by pulsed laser irradiation was investigated. Equation-of-state parameters of thin platelet PETN single crystal compressed along with [110] direction were measured. Measured shock wave velocity and particle velocity relation agrees well with literature data measured by conventional methods. Shock induced frequency shift of the peaks was observed by time-resolved Raman spectroscopy, and showed the different behavior depending on each vibrational mode. Pressure induced peak shift at 1293 cm-1 mode was clearly observed.