Research on triply even codes and their related mathematical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Betsumiya Koichi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60364684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords群論 / 代数的組合せ論 / 頂点作用素代数 / 代数的符号理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We have constructed maximal triply even codes from the Witt design and Higman design respectively. The automorphism groups are the Mathieu group M22.2 and the Higman sims group HS respectively. 2. We have constructed maximal triply even codes from the Hamming graphs and have constructed their weight enumerators generally. 3. We have constructed a infinite series of triply even codes from a kind of finite geometries and have confirmed their maximality in a possible range by computers.