Project/Area Number |
26400008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Iwao 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (10313587)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | モジュラー形式 / コンピューター / モジュラ形式の零点 / Fricke群 / Eisenstein級数 / Maass波動形式 / Maass波動カスプ形式 / 偶Artin表現 / 重さ1のモジュラ形式 / 法l Galois表現の計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The point of this research is to study some problems on number theory which are related to elliptic modular forms via explicit numerical/symbolic computation using computers. On the first year of this three years project, I mainly concerned on the computation of 2 dimensional complex Artin representation of the Galois group of the rationals associated with the Hecke eigen cuspform of weight 1. It is of special interest if those image are non-solvable. If the conductor of this representation are square free, the explicit bound of order of computations. In the second year, I mainly studied a numerical method to compute Maass waveforms. I found a numerical instability of the method I took makes things complicated. In the last year, I considered zeros of modular forms on Fricke groups and obtained some extension of results which are known by prior study.