Moment maps in representation theory and noncommutative invariant theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 教授 (90263491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動量写像 / 不定値直交群 / 極小表現 / Howe双対性 / Gelfand-Kirillov次元 / Bernstein次数 / ユニタリ性 / 零化イデアル / 退化主系列表現への埋込み / シンプレクティックベクトル空間 / sl(2)の既約有限次元表現 / 非コンパクト局所好一対 / 正準量子化 / ベッセル関数 / oscillator表現 / 随伴多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indefinite orthogonal group O(p,q) naturally acts on a symplectic vector space, with a moment map. We construct a (g,K)-modules of O(p,q) by quantizing the moment map, and apply the Howe duality to obtain irreducible modules that correspond to the finite-dimensional representations of sl(2), as well as their K-type formulas. We obtain Gelfand-Kirillov dimension and Bernstein degree of the modules, which are the representation-theoretic invariants, from the K-type formula. We find that the Gelfand-Kirillv dimension of our modules are all equal to the one of the minimal representation of O(p,q), which corresponds to the trivial representation of sl(2), and that Bernstein degree distinguishes the minimal representation from the others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動量写像は不変式論等,代数幾何学において非常に重要な役割を果たしていることは周知の事実であるが,本研究により,運動量写像が非可換な世界と可換な世界とをつなぐ架け橋の役割を担っていることが明らかとなり,運動量写像が表現論においてもまた,重要な役割を果たしていることが強調できた.系のもつ対称性が運動量写像により記述されるという点において,運動量写像は Lie 理論的に極めて自然で,かつ,座標系を用いて具体的に表せることが,運動量写像が数学における様々な場面において,このように重要な役割を果たすのだと思われる.