Theory of congruences of Galois representations and modular forms for function fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shin  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (10451436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDrinfeld保型形式 / 固有値多様体 / eigenvariety / 標準部分群 / 保型形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to construct a theory of v-adic congruences for Drinfeld modular forms. Using Taguchi's duality, I defined the Hodge-Tate-Taguchi map, which is a torsion comparison isomorphism for the Drinfeld setting. With this map, I proved that Drinfeld modular forms with highly congruent Fourier expansions have highly congruent weights, and also that any Drinfeld modular form of tame level n is a v-adic modular form.
I also studied the geometry of eigenvarieties, for future applications to Drinfeld modular forms. I proved the properness of Hilbert eigenvarieties at integral weights and a conjecture of Coleman-Mazur on irreducible components of Coleman-Mazur eigencurves of finite degree.