Finite Group Schemes and Normal Basis Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Noriyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10196925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsKummer理論 / group scheme / algebraic torus / torsor / Hopf代数 / Hopf-Galois理論 / Artin-Schreier理論 / 正規底 / Hopf-Galois拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a main purpose of our research to study the inverse Galois problem, which is one of the most important in the Galois theory.
We discuss the inverse Galois problem with normal basis, concerning Kummer theories for algebraic tori not only over a field but also over a ring, in the framework of group schemes. The unit group scheme of a group algebra plays an important role in this article, as was pointed out by Serre <Groupes algebriques et corps de classes>. We also formulate the notion of cleft extensions in the Hopf-Galois theory in the framework of algebraic geometry. The unit group scheme of the algebra of a finite flat group scheme plays a key role.