On reseaches of several properties of Dirichlet series and its related fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuya Jun  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10413890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Minamide Makoto  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80596552)
Tanigawa Yoshio  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 招へい教員 (50109261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディリクレ級数 / 近似関数等式 / ガウスの円問題 / 周期的ベルヌーイ関数 / 数論的誤差項 / 平均値定理 / 指数対 / 一般約数問題 / 約数問題 / 円問題 / 生成関数の微分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the analytic properties of Dirichlet series and its related topics, which are considered as one of the most important problem in number theory.In particular, we derive (1) approximate functional equations of the product of derivatives of the Riemann zeta-functions (2) representation formulas of number-theoretic error terms related to the summation formula of the arithmetical function whose generating function is related to derivatives of some Dirichlet series, and non-trivial estimates of these error terms (3) truncated Voronoi formulas and mean value theorems for several number-theoretic error terms.