Study on toric Fano varieties and Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Shoetsu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90177113)
Research Collaborator ZHAO Huai-Liang
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代数幾何学 / トーリック多様体 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / ファノ多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to find projective geometric properties of toric Fano varieties and their Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces by using the corresponding lattice polytopes. We obtain a characterization of toric Fano varieties with higher index among projective toric varieties. And we find out a projective property of Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces in toric Fano 4-folds by showing the normality of lattice polytopes corresponding toric weak Fano 3-folds. We publish these results as research papers and give talks at workshops held in Japan and overseas.