Research on the powers of modules and their saturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Koji  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 教授 (60228187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURANO Kazuhiko  明治大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90205188)
Research Collaborator FUKUMURO Kosuke
INAGAWA Taro
KUME Hirofumi
ISOBE Ryotaro
KUMASHIRO Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可換環 / 記号的べき乗 / 記号的リース代数 / シンボリックリース環 / 加群のリース環 / シンボリックリース代数 / 加群のリース代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the saturation of the Rees algebra R(M) of a module M over a local ring R. If M is an R-module appearing as the cokernel of a homomorphism of finitely generated free R-modules, putting suitable assumption on f, we could describe an acyclic complex concretely which gives an R-free resolution for a homogeneous component of the saturation of R(M). We considered the ideals of R as the objects of our research. In order to place emphasis on the point of view that ideals are submodules of rank one free modules, we avoided putting the assumption that the ideals are prime, which is common in the study on symbolic Rees algebras. As a consequence, we could generalize the Huneke's criterion on the Noetherian property of the symbolic Rees algebras of prime ideals in 3-dimensional regular local rings, and we found an interesting application.