F-singularities and singularities in birational geometry in characteristic zero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40380670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsF特異点 / 可換環論 / 特異点論 / 局所コホモロジー / 代数幾何学 / 標準特異点 / 対数的端末特異点 / 一般超平面切断 / F正則特異点 / 乗数イデアル / 判定イデアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
``F-singularities" are a generic term used to refer to singularities defined in terms of Frobenius maps, and there are four basic classes of F-singularities, F-regular, F-pure, F-rational and F-injective singularities. F-singularities are expected to correspond to the singularities in birational geometry in characteristic zero, and many researchers have studied this correspondence. In this research project, we obtained the following two results related to this correspondence: (1) When X is a numerically Q-Gorenstein variety over an algebraically closed field of characteristic zero, we proved that the multiplier ideals on X (in the sense of de Fernex-Hacon) coincide, after reduction to characteristic p>>0, with the test ideals. (2) We introduced a new class of F-singularities, F-nilpotent singularities, and gave a Hodge theoretic interpretation of (3-dimensional) F-nilpotent normal isolated singularities.