Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity and syzygies for projective varieties and its related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015-2019)
Saga University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Chikashi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (90229831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 拓三  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20547012)
寺井 直樹  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90259862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代数幾何 / 可換環論 / 射影多様体 / シジジー / Castelnuovo-Mumford / Castelnuovo-Mumford正則量 / ベクトル束 / 代数幾何学 / Segre積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity is one of the most important invariants measuring the complexity of the defining ideal of projective variety. Our research have obtained an upper bound of the regularity in terms of dimension, degree, codimension and linear k-Buchsbaumness of a projective variety, and have also obtained Horrocks-type splitting criteria for vector bundles on a multiprojective space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
射影多様体の定義多項式のシジジーを制御する問題は、ヒルベルトのシジジー定理に始まり、アイゼンバッド・後藤予想による幾何学的不変量による正則量の上限の記述につながっている。本研究は、環の性質と射影多様体の分類を結び付けることを目指したものである。また、ベクトル束の分裂判定法は1970-80年代のテーマであるが、正則量の手法から新たな視点を開いていく意義がある。