Project/Area Number |
26400050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016) Kumamoto University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Fumiharu 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (50294880)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リジッド幾何学 / 代数幾何学 / トロピカル幾何学 / Berkovich幾何学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) A totally new p-adic uniformization with torsion in dimension two, which gives rise to a fake projective plane which is, however, non-isomorphic to the Mumford's one, has been observed for the first time, in the course of our enduring investigation for higher dimensional non-archimedean "orbifold uniformization", viz., uniformization with torsion elements. (2) The full-scale theorization of the so-called "Henselian rigid geometry" has been embarked, probably for the first time in this field of mathematical researches, as a new conceptualization of most modern algebro-geometric and rigid-analytic hybrid spaces, which will, expectedly, enhance the arithmetico- and algebro-geometric aspects of the classical rigid geometry.