Global properties and the theory of convergences of diffusion processes of measure spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Masamune Jun  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50706538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保存則 / 再帰性 / リュービル性 / ディリクレ形式 / 本質的自己共役性 / ラプラシアン / 調和関数 / トーション関数 / エバンス・ポテンシャル / 2パラメーターブラウン運動 / マルコフ過程 / シュレディンガー作用素 / 単体的複体 / 保存性 / グリーンの公式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to develop the global analysis of diffusion processes on measure spaces associated with some Markov processes. The main results in this projects are (1) conservation property and recurrence of general Markov processes in terms of Green's formula (2) Characterizations of Liouville type problems of Riemannian manifolds and graphs (3) Generalized conservation property of Brownian motion with killing inside and its characterizations (4) Probabilisitic characterization of the essential selfadjointness of the Laplacian of Euclidean space removed a compact set.