Studies of cohomology groups associated with Poisson structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI KENTARO  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (70006592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポアソン構造 / リー代数・リー超代数 / ヤング図形 / (コ)ホモロジー群 / ゲルファント・フックス理論 / 荷重 / オイラー数 / ベッチ数 / スカウテン括弧積 / (スーパー)リー環 / 荷重・ウエイト / コホモロジー群 / ポアソン / シンプレクティック / ゲルファント・フックス / トーラス / フーリエ展開 / 周期関数 / ホモロジー群 / ポアソン括弧積 / オイラー特性類 / シンプレクティック構造 / シンプレクティック多様体 / 目時類 / 同次・斉次 / カシミール多項式 / ハミルトンベクトル場 / コホモロジー / ゲルファント・フックス・コホモロジー群 / 目時クラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The set of Hamiltonian vector fields from a Poisson structure consists a Lie algebra. Gel'fand-Fuks theory dealt with (co)chain complex and (co)homology groups of those Lie algebras and reduced general discussions to finite dimensional ones by using "weight". In our research project, we got results in 3 branches.
(1) In the relative GF-cohomology group of formal Hamiltonian vector fields on the 2-plane of weight 24, we identified all the Betti numbers after a long calculation of more than five years. There are 3 independent cycles in degree 7. (2) We modified the weight and developed Gel'fand-Fuks type theory for not only symplectic but also Poisson structures of homogeneous polynomial coefficients on vector space. (3) By Schouten bracket, the set of multivector fields of various degrees forms a Z-graded Lie superalgebra. We introduced a notion of "double weight" and obtained examples of polynomial coefficient multivector fields on n-dimensional vector space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
斜交平面の形式的ハミルトン場の荷重 24 ゲルファント・フックスコホモロジー群について、非自明なベッチ数の在り場所を特定出来、非自明な物の幾何学的性質の研究という新たな課題を見いだした意義は大きい。斜交空間でのゲルファント・フックス理論をポアソン空間のハミルトンベクトル場に対しても一般化した事で新たな研究の展開が期待される。
リー代数(環)の(コ)ホモロジー理論の類推としてのリー超代数の(コ)ホモロジー理論が成立し二重荷重(double weight)で有限化出来る例の存在も示し、ポアソン構造そのものの研究に寄与するとの見方を得た事は今後のポアソン幾何研究に貢献すると考える。