A study of complex surface singularities with rational homology sphere link
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okuma Tomohiro  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (00300533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMARU TADASHI  群馬大学, 名誉教授 (70132579)
Research Collaborator Nemethi Andras
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2次元特異点 / 幾何種数 / 重複度 / 2次元正規特異点 / 有理型特異点 / good ideal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giving an explicit topological type of a normal surface singularity with homology sphere link, we determined the all possible values of the geometric genus, the multiplicity, and the embedding dimension, and also obtained the complex structures with maximal geometric genus (joint work with Professor A. Nemethi). For general surface singularities, we gave several characterizations of pg-ideals and an explicit expression for the core of pg-ideals, and proved the existence of good ideals and a new characterization of rational surface singularities via core (joint work with Professor Kei-ichi Watanabe and Professor Ken-ichi Yoshida). We also determined the all possible dimension of cohomology of ideal sheaves given by cycles for elliptic singularities.