Project/Area Number |
26400066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kotaro 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (10221657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Masaaki Umehara 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (90193945)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ローレンツ多様体 / ワイエルストラス表現公式 / 特異点 / 極大曲面 / 型変化 / 零平均曲率曲面 / ミンコフスキー空間 / ド・ジッター空間 / CMC-1 面 / 因果特性の変化 / ド・ジッター空間の平均曲率1曲面 / 波面 / ミンコフスキー時空 / 平均曲率 / 折り目特異点 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A class of maximal surfaces in Lorentz-Minkowski 3-space, named "Kobayashi surfaces" is introduced. A surface in this class can be extended to a zero-mean curvature surfaces which changes causal types from space-like to time-like. Existence of infinitely many surfaces among this class which are graphs of functions over the space-like plane. On the other hand, the first example of a zero-mean curvature which contains a light-like line and changes causal types across the line is obtained. Such a property, called the light-like line theorem, are generalized for wider class of surfaces. For a surface in Lorentzian 3-manifold which changes its causal type from space-like to time-like at a light-like point, it is shown that the mean curvature function converges to zero at the light-like point. In particuler, it is shown that a non-zero constant mean curvature surface cannot change its causal type.