An advanced study of cut locus and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Jin-ichi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 一吉  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80153245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords測地線 / 最小跡 / 共役跡 / 多面体 / 第一共役跡 / 全曲率 / 全捩率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research of cut locus was separated 5 themaes and developed all themaes synthetically. (A) As an extension of Jacobi's last statement in general dimension, we finished the paper and submitted it. As a thread construction of quadric surface, we published the paper. (B) A main paper of series of studies of the structure of cut locus by using graph theory was published. (C) We almost finished the paper of the relation between the number of distance functions such that a point is critical and the topology of orientable surface. (D) We discussed continuous flattening of non-convex polyhedral surface by using cut locus, but we firstly got the result by the other method. (E) We published the paper constructing the Finslerian metric with fractal cut locus.