Study of diffeomorphisms on geometric 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Soma Teruhiko  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 淳  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70221132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3-manifold / dynamical systems / diffeomorphism / 微分同相写像 / 微分同相群 / 3次元多様体 / 遊走領域 / 双曲多様体 / クライン群 / 歴史挙動 / 歴史的挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research project is to study structures of diffeomorphisms on 3-dimensional manifolds. To accomplish it, we investigated 2 and 3-dimensional diffeomorphisms from dynamical point of view. In fact we have obtained some new results on the existence of wandering domains including the affirmative answer of F. Takens conjecture. This is a research concerning on the complexity of orbits. This shows theoretically that it is often impossible to predict the orbits from statistical point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は,純粋に数学的な見地からの研究であるが,ある種の運動している物体の軌道を推測することが難しいことを理論的に説明してるとも言える.