Project/Area Number |
26400094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Iriye Kouyemon 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40151691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸本 大祐 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60402765)
蓮井 翔 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50792454)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 単体複体 / Golod 性 / 多面体積 / モーメントアングル複体 / Massey 積 / ホモトピー型 / ポストニコフ分解 / 非輪状 / 旗複体 / 殻化可能複体 / ホワイトヘッド積 / Golod性 / Massey積 / 球面の三角形分割 / 連結和 / polyhedral product / Golodness / Cohen-Macaulay complex / high neighborly complex |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2004 Baskakov-Buchstaber-Panov showed that it is possible to study Golodness of a simplicial complex through the study of the homotopy type of its moment-angle complex. We have studied the homotopy types of polyhdedral products, which are a generalization of moment-angle complexes, to study Golodness of a simplicial complex by making use of the result above. In particular, we showed that the moment-angle complex associated with a dual shellable complex is homotopy equivalent to a suspension space. We also constructed a moment-angle complex associated with a Golod simplicial complex which is not homotopy equivalent to a suspension space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数学の果たしている社会的役割は、諸科学に言葉と手段を提供することにあります。本研究はトポロジーという分野に属する研究ですが、この分野が生まれてから100年経ってようやく具体的な応用分野が生まれました。それは、トポロジカルデータアナリシスという統計とは全く異なる方法でデータを解析する手段です。 本研究は、空間内の点のつながりを抽象化したグラフ(ネットワーク図のようなもの)をさらに抽象化した単体複体から構成される図形の研究に関するものです。これは、現在行われているトポロジカルデータアナリシスの方法と類似しており、その方面への応用が期待されています。