Project/Area Number |
26400103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiai Fumio 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30092571)
Research Collaborator |
UEDA YOSHIMICHI 九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 准教授
Bourin Jean-Christophe Universite de Franche Comte
Ruskai M. B. University of Massachusetts Lowell, Emeritus Professor
Audenaert K. M. R. Royal Holloway, University of London
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 関数解析学 / 作用素 / 行列解析 / 作用素環 / 量子情報 / 自由確率論 / 作用素平均 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the course of this research project we obtained various results in the three subjects of matrix/operator analysis, quantum information, and free probability. In matrix/operator analysis, we studied the higher order extension, called k-tone functions, of operator momotone and concave functions in connection with the kth derivative of functional calculus. We introduced the notion of symmetric anti-norms for matrices/operators and discuseed the Jensen-Minkowski type cancavity and superadditivity inequalities of matrix trace/norm functions involving operator means and symmetric anti-norms. We also studied extensions of Araki's and Ando-Hiai's log-majorizations from different aspects.
In quantum information, we studied contraction coefficients for quantum channels with respect to quantum f-divergences and quantum monotone metrics. In free probability, we studied the orbital free entropy and free Fisher information from the viewpoint of variational principle based on Legendre transform.