New aspects of special functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kouichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10326069)
Research Collaborator Isojima Shin
Igarashi Hikaru
Kojima Kentaro
Sato Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホインの微分方程式 / パンルヴェ方程式 / 超離散方程式 / q差分 / q-Heun equation / Ruijsenaars system / 可積分系 / 特殊関数 / qホイン方程式 / アクセサリーパラメーター / Ruijsenaars系 / 退化 / q差分方程式 / Ruijsenaars 系 / 符号付き超離散化 / 離散パンルヴェ方程式 / 超離散 / エアリー関数 / 直交多項式 / ヤコビ多項式 / マヤ図形 / multi-indexed polynomial
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Special functions are the important function as well as the elememtary functions. We obtained several results on Heun's differential equation, Painleve equations and their q-deformations.
We investigated the asymptotics of the solutions to the ultradiscrete Painleve II equation. We introduced q-Heun equation and its variants by degerenations of the Ruijsenaars-van Diejen system. We also obtained the results on the relationship with the q-Painleve equations and on the characterization of the variants of q-Heun equation in terms of the difference analogue of the regular singularity and the apparent singularity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超離散パンルヴェ第二方程式における成果は、q離散パンルヴェ方程式やパンルヴェ方程式の解に対する研究への応用につながると考えている。また、q-ホイン方程式の研究は、Luc Vinet, Alexei Zhedanov らの別の動機からの研究にも関係しており、今後の発展につながる可能性がある。
潜在的には、新たな特殊関数として物理学などへの応用が期待される。