Algorithms for D-modules and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
OAKU Toshinori  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60152039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsD加群 / アルゴリズム / ホロノミック関数 / 超関数 / 積分 / グレブナー基底 / 確率密度関数 / ファインマン積分 / ホロノミック系 / b関数 / 数式処理 / D加群 / 線形微分方程式 / 微分方程式 / 局所コホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-module is an algebraic concept corresponding to a system of linear (ordinary or partial) differential equations. Holonomic systems are an important class of D-modules; their solutions constitute a finite dimensional vector space. Hence properties of a holonomic function are expected to be extracted from the corresponding holonomic system. I constructed an algorithm for computing a holonomic system for the integral of a holonomic function over the domain defined by polynomial inequalities. I also gave a rigorous proof that the result of the algorithm is in fact a holonomic system. As an application, I computed holonomic systems for density functions for various stochastic distributions, as well as for the Feynman integral associated with the triangle Feynman diagram in the two-dimensional space-time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
D加群理論は線型微分方程式の一般化であり,数学のみならず理論物理学でも重要な理論であるが、極めて抽象的な理論であるため、実際の計算は従来は極めて困難であった。コンピュータで実行できるアルゴリズムを構成することにより応用範囲を著しく拡張することができた。たとえば統計学における種々の分布の確率密度関数が満たす微分方程式が機械的に計算できる。これによって種々の確率分布の数値計算が効率的に行えるようになることが期待される。またファインマン積分など素粒子物理学への応用も見込まれる。