Probabilistic study on problems related with random Schroedinger operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Naomasa  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80211069)
Research Collaborator Ueno Yasushi  元京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科
Funahashi Takumi  元京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率解析 / 微分方程式 / 作用素論 / 数理物理 / ランダムシュレディンガー作用素 / スペクトル / リフシッツテール / ランダム点配置 / 確率偏微分方程式 / ホワイトノイズ / アンダーソンモデル / Lifschitz tail / 累積状態密度関数 / Wegner 型評価 / 磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the Lifshitz tail on the asymptotic behavior of the integrated density of states for the Schroedinger operator with single site potentials around all sample points of the Poisson point processes, the results are extended to a class of the random point processes with interactions between the sample points. For a remarkable subclass of the random point processes including the Ginibre point processes, the orders of the asymptotics are showen to be different with the case of the Poisson process.
On the other hand, the mathematical proof of the Anderson localization is extended to the Schroedinger operator with the Gaussian random magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リフシッツテールの問題の動機は不純物を含んだ半導体のエネルギー分布を明らかにすることにあるが、従来は不純物の配置のモデルとしてポアソン型点配置をとってきた。しかし本来は各ランダム点配置間に干渉を導入するべきであり、本研究はその方向に一定の成果をもたらした。特にポアソン型点配置の場合との違いがあることを示したことは意義深い。
アンダーソン局在は従来スカラーポテンシャルの山の高さがランダムな場合に示されてきたが磁場の曲げる作用がランダムな場合にも局在が起きるかどうかは直感的に明らかでなく、理論的に示したことは意義深い。