Stochastic Analysis and its applications to partial differential operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00190538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yuji Hamana  熊本大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00243923)
Research Collaborator Setsuo Taniguchi  九州大学, 基幹研究員・教授 (70155208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率解析 / 拡散過程 / ベッセル過程 / 到達時刻 / ドリフト付きブラウン運動 / 管状近傍 / ブラウン運動 / コルモゴロフ作用素 / 特殊関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the former studies on Bessel processes in mind, I carried out studies on the probability distributions of the first hitting times to spheres of Brownian motions with constant drifts. By virtue of the skew-product representation of the Brownian motions and Stroock's representation of the Brownian motions on the spheres as the solutions of some stochastic differential equations, explicit forms of the distribution functions. As applications, we derived the asymptotic behavior of the tail probabilities and the volume of the corresponding Wiener sausage. Moreover, for the Bessel processes, the second term of the asymptotics of the tail probability has been reduced.
As other results, a book on the theory and applications of stochastic analysis was publushed. I studied Kolmogorov's diffusion process from the point of view of classical mechanics and, also investigate some important character of two-dimensional diffusion processes.