Existence theorems in inverse problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Yutaka  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50134854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords逆問題 / 微分方程式 / 非線形解析 / エネルギー依存逆散乱 / 逆爆発問題 / 存在定理 / 非線形項 / 爆発時刻 / 逆散乱問題 / 非線形振動 / 爆発時間 / 積分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has established the reconstruction formula, the existence theorem, and the identification theorem of an inverse problem of determining velocity field and diffusivity from tracer data. In connection with this inverse problem, the research has deduced a reconstruction formula of potential in an energy dependent inverse scattering, based on which it has established the existence theorem of the potential in the reflectionless scattering with one bound state. In addition, this research has studied an inverse problem to determine a nonlinearity of an differential equation from blow-up time of solutions to the equation to establish a global existence theorem for the inverse problem. A new general method on nonlinear analysis has been found by making mathematical structure of these inverse problems clear.