Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Quasi-Variational Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2015-2018)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Masahiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80205129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形解析 / 準変分解析 / 非線形発展方程式 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 変分不等式 / 準変分不等式 / 関数方程式 / 劣微分作用素 / 放物型準変分不等式 / 時間大域強解 / 不動点定理 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 楕円型変分不等式 / 変分原理 / 非線形放物型偏微分方程式 / 非線形楕円型偏微分方程式 / 放物型変分不等式 / 凸解析 / 準劣微分作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved abstract existence theorems for elliptic variational and quasi-variational inequalities as well as parabolic ones within the framework of Quasi-Variational Analysis that had been proposed by us.
For elliptic problems, we assume convexity for the principal part of the functional instead of strict convexity which had been needed before this research.
As for parabolic problems, we employed the theory and method of time-dependent subdifferential evolution equations in the main step of the proof. Moreover, we recognized the importance of assuming right continuity for the elements of the domain concerning the quasi-variationality of the functional in order to overcome a subtle difficulty arising in prolonging the local solution to a global one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形発展方程式論は、吉田耕作の線形半群理論、高村幸男の非線形半群理論に淵源を持ち、加藤敏夫など日本人研究者によって創始・発展させられてきた数学解析における重要な分野である。
本研究では、物理や工学上広い応用を持つ変分不等式への豊かな応用可能性を有する時間依存劣微分発展方程式の理論と方法を一歩前進させることにより、放物型準変分不等式の抽象的理論を構築することに成功した。
また、対応する定常問題に関しても、楕円型準変分不等式の抽象的理論を従来より応用可能性を広げる形で再構築した。これにより、従来よりも広いクラスの変分不等式・準変分不等式の研究が可能になり、物理学や工学上の問題への応用可能性が広がった