Research on behavior of solutions to generalized chemotaxis systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2016-2018)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Senba Takasi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30196985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走化性方程式 / 知覚関数 / 解の挙動 / 間接的走化性方程式 / 爆発解 / 時間大域解 / 走化性 / 感応関数 / 時間大域的 / 一般化された走化性方程式 / 時間大域的存在 / 感応性関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered some systems related to Keller-Segel system, which was introduced to describe the aggregation of living things. Our aim was the research on behavior of solutions to the generalized systems of the Keller-Segel system.
We considered two kinds of generalization. One of them is the generalization of sensitivity functions, which express the relation between chemical concentration and motion of living things. The Keller-Segel system has a linear sensitivity function. We consider parabolic-elliptic systems with nonlinear sensitivity functions in the case where the domain is two dimensional and bounded one. In this case, we made it clear that each solution to the systems globally exists in time, if the sensitivity function is sub-linear. The other is the generalization of the number of equations. We consider a system having three parabolic equations. We made it clear that each solution to the system exists globally in time, if the domain is two or three dimensional one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の題材である偏微分方程式系は生物現象の説明の為に導出されたものであり、その中で基本的とされているKS系は導出された方程式系を単純化したものである。KS系の研究は進展しており、現在でも活発に研究がなされている。しかしながら、最初に導出された方程式系の研究とは未だ距離があると考える。
本研究の成果である線形知覚関数を持つ走化性方程式系や3連立の走化性方程式系は最初に導出された方程式系に近い性質を持っていると期待しており、KS系に単純化される前の方程式系の解析に役立つことが期待される。このことが本研究成果の学術的な意義であり、社会的な意義にも繋がっている。