Elucidation of phenomena in the higher dimensional domain applying the reduced system and construction of the mathematical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Tohru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUTO Kousuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (40386602)
EI Shin-ichiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30201362)
SAKURAI Tatsunari  山口芸術短期大学, 芸術表現学科, 准教授 (60353322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdifferential equation / bifurcation method / singular perturbation / 微分方程式 / 分岐理論 / 反応拡散方程式 / 特異摂動論 / bifurcation / reaction diffusion / statiionary solution / stability / stationary solution
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of Reaction-Diffusion Equation is important to elucidate the pattern formation. This research is to determine the global structure of nonconstant stationary solutions of Lotka-Volterra competition model, which describes the population dynamics of some biology. Under Neumann boundary condition, we show the sufficient condition of the existence of nonconstant solutions for coefficient parameters by Leray-Shauder degree theory. On the other hand, we know that the solution structure is complex by numerical computations. In order to show the global solution structure, we introduce a limiting system by using some reduction to the model equation. It is a scalar equation with an integral constraint. Since the solution structure of this scalar equation is well known by the bifurcation theory, we obtain the global solution structure due to solve the integral constraint by using Levelset analysis.