Research on the variational problems for the functionals with non-standard growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Atsushi  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 教授 (50188257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAWA Takeyuki  埼玉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70202223)
Research Collaborator Maria Alessandra Ragusa  Università degli Studi di Catania, Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica, Professore Associato
Antonia Passarelli di Napoli  Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II", Dipartimento di Matematica e Applicazioni “R. Caccioppoli", Professore Associato
Flavia Giannetti  Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II", Dipartimento di Matematica e Applicazioni “R. Caccioppoli", Ricercatore
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 変分問題 / non-standard growth / non-standard grwoth / partial regularity / boundary regularity / p(x)-energy / Φ-growth / Non-standard growth / 解の正則性 / p(x)-growth
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of finding critical points of a given "quantity" (functional) is called a variational problem. When we try to solve a variational problem, we often employ the method consisting of the following 2-steps: first, we find a "weakly differentiable solution" =weak solution, and, in the second step, we show that the weak solution is differentiable sufficiently for the problem under consideration. This second step is called as "regularity problem". In this research, we treated the regularity problems for the functionals of non-standard growth, especially, for so-called p(x)-growth functionals, and have gotten some new results.