Mathematical analysis and development of free boundary problems arising in grain boundary motion phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI NORIAKI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90333658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関数方程式 / 実函数論 / 最適制御 / 自由境界 / 力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we showed the existence and properties of solutions to the grain boundary motion model of Kobayashi--Warren--Carter type. In addition, we considered the singular limit problem of the Allen--Cahn equation with nonlinear constraint that is the subdifferential of the indication function on the closed interval [-1, 1]. Then, we proved the existence and properties of the singular limit of solutions and the subdifferential of the indication function. Furthermore, we showed the stability conditions for numerical experiments on the Allen-Cahn equation with the Yosida approximation term, and performed numerical experiments of our problems by using the discrete algorithms proposed in this research project.
We also considered optimal control problems of various phase change models, and established the theory of singular optimal control problems to abstract nonlinear evolution equations governed by time-dependent subdifferentials.