On Thomassen Conjecture and Tutte closed trail Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kiyoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90307801)
Research Collaborator OZEKI Kenta
CHIBA Shyuya
RYJACEK Zdenek
CADA Roman
LI Hao
DU Hui
FAUDREE Ralph
SCHELP Richard
VRANA Peter
LEHEL Jeno
HULGAN Jonathan
XIONG Liming
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハミルトンサイクル / 2因子 / Thomassen予想 / Bondy予想 / Tutte閉トレイル / cubicグラフ / Matthews-Sumner予想 / 線グラフ / 辺着色問題 / Gallaiの分割定理 / グラフ / 辺着色 / 辺彩色 / rainbowサイクル / 完全2部グラフ / 最小色次数 / 偶グラフ / 3正則グラフ / 支配的グラフ / レインボーサイクル / グラフ理論 / サイクル / ライングラフ / クローフリーグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thomassen's conjecture is that any 4-edge connected line graph has a Hamilton cycle. This conjecture is equivalent to the following conjecture: any essentially 4-edge connected graph has a edge dominating cycle. In this research, we mainly studied followings: 1. existence of 2-factors in 4-edge connected line graphs which has properties weaker than properties of Hamilton cycles and 2. existence of Tutte closed trails in any essentially 4-edge connected graph. In consequence, we obtained followings: 1. the relation and the equivalence on Thomassen's conjecture and Bondy's conjecture and 2. in essentially 3-edge connected cubic graphs, the existence and the number of connected components of spanning subgraphs in which every connected components are closed trails. Such spanning subgraphs generalizes 2-factors. The third result improve the results by Yoshimoto and Bill Jackson on the number of connected components of essentially 3-edge connected cubic graphs.