Mathematical and Numerical Analysis for Variational Crack Propagation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masato  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (70263358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords亀裂進展モデル / 変分型モデリング / 自由境界問題 / 最適形状設計 / クリスタライン法 / 転位 / 弾性体 / バネ・ブロック系 / フェーズフィールドモデル / 移動境界問題 / バネブロックモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project,we considered a variational crack propagation model which the principal investigator proposed and some related moving boundary problems. We tried to establish the foundations of mathematical tools and mathematical modeling using their variational structure such as the gradient flow structure. Some efficient numerical schemes for them are also proposed. Additionally, we also studied related other topics: an elastic spring-block system, a phase field model of dislocation dynamics, a shape optimization approach to free boundary problems, a snow flake growth model by variational crystalline method, from the viewpoints of mathematical and numerical analysis and mathematical modeling based on their variational structures.