The study of nonlinear functional analysis and nonlinear problem based on fixed point theory and convex analysis, and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHIBA Sachiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20327761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOJI Naoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50215943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不動点理論 / 非線形関数解析学 / 不動点近似 / 凸解析学 / 関数解析学 / 点列近似法 / 非線形エルゴード理論 / 不動点 / attractive point / acute point / 最適化問題 / イタレーション / 収束 / エルゴード定理 / 非拡大写像 / 非拡大半群 / 凸解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study nonlinear functional analysis and nonlinear problems by using fixed point theory and convex analysis. We introduced the concepts of common attractive points of families of nonlinear mappings and acute points of nonlinear mappings. We proved the basic theorems concerned with the concepts. Further, we prove nonlinear ergodic theorems for semigroups of nonlinear mappings without convexity by using the concepts of common atractive points of the semigroups. We also proved weak and strong convergence theorems for nonlinear mappings by using the concepts of acute points. Using these theorems, we studied important nonlinear problems.