Development of a mesh-generator using a reaction-diffusion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2017)
Meiji University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Daishin  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授 (20304389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 自己組織化 / メッシュ生成 / シミュレーション / パターン形成 / 偏微分方程式 / 数値解析 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When it comes to development of computer simulation, along with improvement of computer performance, it is expanding into various fields. Under such circumstances, space discretization is essential for the simulation and its quality directly associates with accuracy of the simulation. In this study, a new method is proposed, and that is to generate mesh from the pattern which is a result of reaction‐diffusion system simulation in complicated domain, as direct application of self-organizing mechanism which pattern formation in reaction‐diffusion system has. It verified high performance of mesh generation in 2-dimensional domain, and this can be expanded into 3-dimentional, however, in order to do so, it is clear that development of theoretical study in 3-dimentional reaction‐diffusion pattern will be required.