On a study of Markov decision processes with unknown transition matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Masayuki  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (90366401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 達  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20145808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Masami  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (00041244)
Research Collaborator Alexey Piunovskiy
Francois Dufour
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルコフ決定過程 / 推移法則未知 / ベイズ学習 / 推移法則が未知の場合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider the optimization problem of sequential decision processes with unknown transition probabilities. In this model with uncertainty, we formulate an optimization model with interval estimated transition probabilities from the information of observing the states of system. We derived the properties of optimal policies that are based on the representation of interval valued optimization criteria. We also consider Bayesian learning problems as the partially observed optimization problems with uncertain circumstances. In these models, we also deduced the optimization methods for optimal stopping problem and quality control problem in piecewise deterministic processes.