Exploring the Connection between Star Formation and Active Galactic Nucleus Activity and the Evolution of Galaxies with Near-Infrared Integral-Field Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Tsuyoshi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40312384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Ikuru  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (40399275)
OZAKI Shinobu  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任研究員 (60532710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 銀河天文学 / 面分光 / 近赤外線分光 / 多波長SED解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the co-evolution of galaxies and active galactic nuclei (AGN), we have built an integral-field unit (IFU) for MOIRCS, near-infrared spectrograph for SUBARU telescope. We have also analyzed spectral energy distributions (SEDs) of galaxies found in the north ecliptic pole field to select targets for integral-field spectroscopy. Cooling tests of the IFU were made using the focal plane box of MOIRCS and we confirmed the stability of the optics. The SED analysis in this study enables us to select heavily obscured Compton-thick AGN candidates.