Project/Area Number |
26400227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
DAVIDSON Kris University of Minnesota, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics, Professor Emeritus
HUMPHREYS Roberta University of Minnesota, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics, Professor Emeritus
MEHNER Andrea European Southern Observatory, Instrument Scientist
NAGAYAMA Takahiro 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科物理宇宙専攻, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 紫外線天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / 恒星 / 大質量星 / 変光星 / 国際共同研究 / IRSF / HST / 恒星大気 / Eta Carinae / ハッブル宇宙望遠鏡 / アメリカ合衆国 / チリ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Super-massive star Eta Carinae was well-known for its tremendous mass loss rate -- 1/1000th of the solar mass per year -- and its physical mechanism is not understood at all. Then, in early 2000s, it is noted that Eta Car is undergoing rapid changes in its brightness and apparent changes in its massive stellar wind. In this research program, with the use of Hubble Space Telescope (STIS) and IRSF telescope at SAAO, the cause is identified to be a significant reduction in Eta Car's massive stellar wind, roughly by 50% of the reduction merely in 10 years or so.