Holography in Quantum Gravity and Quantum Entanglement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ooguri Hirosi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 主任研究員 (20185234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords素粒子論 / 量子重力理論 / ホログラフィー原理 / AdS/CFT対応 / エンタングルメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ooguri and his collaborators discovered a finite algorithm to classify entanglement inequalities for any number of regions for states dual to geometric states of the Einstein gravity via holography and used the algorithm to prove that the number of independent entropy inequalities is finite for such states. He and his collaborators also showed that the positivity and monotonicity of the relative entropy implies a new class of integrated positive energy conditions in the weak gravity approximation.