Project/Area Number |
26400243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬戸 治 北海道大学, 国際連携機構, 特任准教授 (40547741)
谷本 盛光 新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (90108366)
山下 敏史 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90622671)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 素粒子論 / 超対称性 / ヒッグス粒子 / 暗黒物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Supersymmetry (SUSY) is an attractive idea for seeking the origin of electroweak symmetry breaking. In this study, we have focused on experimentally viable SUSY models with Dirac type gaugino and a continuous R symmetry. Specifically we have examined an R symmetric model which we named "Next-to-Minimal R symmetric model" and found that the observed Higgs mass can be well-reproduced even when a perturbative unification condition is imposed. We also discussed how the model can be tested through the invisible decay width of Higgs particle and properties of dark matter candidates.