Study of finite-temperature lattice QCD with shifted boundary conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Takashi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40451679)
Research Collaborator Matsufuru Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords格子QCD / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 状態方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fixed scale approach proposed by the principal researcher enabled lattice QCD calculations of the QCD equation of state using the Wilson quark for the first time in the world. In this research project, by adopting the technique of Shifted boundary conditions, we were able to achieve a dramatic improvement in temperature resolution, which is a weakness of the fixed scale approach. Furthermore, by adopting the gradient flow method, we calculate the equation of state at physical points using Wilson quarks for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子QCDシミュレーションにおける状態方程式の計算はまだスタッガードクォーク作用によって行われたものがほとんどである。しかしスタッガードクォーク作用は連続極限が保証されていないので理論的に問題のないウィルソンクォーク系作用を用いた計算が期待されている。
また、新しいグラディエントフローによる計算はウィルソンクォーク系作用で問題となっていたカイラル対称性の陽な破れによる影響を最小限に抑えることが可能になる。このグラディエントフローの手法の有効性を世界に示したことは学術的な意義がある。