Researches into lower dimensional gauge theories by using the localization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kazutoshi  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80442937)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Norisuke
SASAI Yuya
MATSUURA So
MISUMI Tatsuhiro
KAMATA Syo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超対称ゲージ理論 / 超弦理論 / 局所化 / クイバー量子力学 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 超対称指数 / 超重力理論 / 行列模型 / ヴォーテックス / BPS方程式 / グラフ理論 / 超対称量子力学 / クイバーゲージ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In quantization of supersymmetric theory, where there exists an exchange symmetry between boson and fermions, we can evaluate exactly the path integral by a cancellation of the contribution from boson and fermions. This phenomenon or method is called the “localization”, which is effective and important method in evaluating observables of the supersymmetric gauge theories.
We applied this localization method for (0+1)-dimensional quiver quantum mechanics and 2-dimensional discretized Yang-Mills theory and obtained deeper understandings about theoretical structure of lower dimensional supersymmetric gauge theories.